Freeman v. Adams et al
[…] Although plaintiff contends the vehicle was unidentifiable, it is undisputed that Officer Adams was, in fact, driving a marked patrol vehicle with an emergency light bar on the roof and emblems and signage on both sides indicating that it was an official vehicle of the Sikeston Department of Public Safety, and 20 reflective lettering on both sides and the back indicating that the patrol vehicle contained a canine unit. Accordingly, a reasonable police officer would believe that plaintiff was resisting a lawful investigatory stop by fleeing in violation of section 575.150 RSMo. Section 575.150 RSMo states that “[a] person commits the crime of resisting or interfering with arrest, detention, or stop if . . . the person . . . [r]esists the arrest, stop or detention . . . by fleeing from such officer.” As a result, Officer Adams had probable cause to arrest plaintiff for resisting a lawful investigatory stop by fleeing in violation of section 575.150 RSMo.