Hinshaw v. Moore et al
[…] Plaintiff refused to allow them to cross the Pathway to exit the property. A reasonable person could construe Plaintiff’s conduct as an implied threat. Further, as previously discussed, Borders was relying on the advice of the prosecuting attorney when arresting Plaintiff for false imprisonment. Any legal error made by Borders was not intentional. Given the totality of the circumstances, Borders’ arrest of Plaintiff for false imprisonment was reasonable. Plaintiff’s arrest for disturbing the peace in violation of Section 574.010(2)(b) RSMo was also reasonable. A person commits the crime of peace disturbance if he “is in a public place or on private property of another without consent and purposely causes inconvenience to another person or persons by unreasonably and physically obstructing…the free ingress or egress to or from a public or private place.” RSMo ' 574.010(2)(B). Plaintiff argues that no reasonable person could find Plaintiff was committing this crime because he was not in a public place or on the private property of another person but, rather, he was on his own private property.