Grothe v. Colvin
[…] Martise v. Astrue, 641 F.3d 909, 925 (8th Cir. 2011). Here, the first reason the ALJ gave was that the evidence of record failed to contain specific treatment notes of Dr. Miller. Dr. Miller’s treatment notes were later submitted to the Appeals Council. (Tr. 674 – 712). When new and material - 33 - evidence is submitted to the Appeals Council after the ALJ’s decision, “the Appeals Council shall consider the additional evidence only where it relates to the period on or before the date of the administrative law judge hearing decision.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.1470(b). “[T]he Appeals Council shall evaluate the entire record including the new and material evidence submitted. It will then review the case if it finds that the administrate law judge’s action, findings, or conclusion is contrary to the weight of the evidence currently of record.” Id. When new evidence is considered by the Appeals Council, the court must consider it in determining whether The ALJ’s decision is supported by substantial evidence. Frankl v. Shalala, 47 F.3d 935, 939 (8th Cir. 1995).