Beyer v. Woods
[…] The second conduct violation for assault was referred for investigation by the
Inspector General’s office. To this end, the Warden issued a request for investigation to
examine an “Assault of an Employee by Inmate.” As a result, the hearing for plaintiff’s
second conduct violation was “tabled pending investigation.”
The Inspector General initiated an investigation into plaintiff’s conduct during the
March 10, 2014 incident. The investigation relied on interviews with three witnesses and
an institutional video that captured plaintiff’s actions. The investigation found that
plaintiff violated section 217.385 RSMo “Violence or Injury to Others or Property by
Offender.” It also found that plaintiff violated section 217.360 RSMo “Delivery or
concealment of controlled substances, liquor or prohibited articles on premises of any
correctional center, or city, county or private jail.” At the conclusion of the investigation,
the investigator stated “[t]he investigative report supports the CDV issued to Offender
Dalton Beyer #1232356 for violation of rule #2.1. Offender Beyer should further be
issued a CDV for violation of rule #3.1.”