Richman v. Wallace
[…] authority to change the challenged policies. Messimer v. Lockhart, 702 F.2d 729,
732 (8th Cir.1983) (quoting Ark. Stat. Ann. § 46–105(a) (1977)). Moreover, an
allegation that the DOC director authorized an unconstitutional policy may be
sufficient to state a claim “for actions allegedly taken directly by” the director.
Cooper v. Schriro, 189 F.3d 781, 784 (8th Cir.1999). Under Missouri law, “[t]he
general supervision, management and control of the department of corrections
shall be in the director of corrections.” Mo.Rev.Stat. § 217.025(1) (2013). As
such, [the] MDOC Director ... is required to “establish the duties and
responsibilities of employees of the department” and “supervise their work
assignments.” Mo.Rev.Stat. § 217.025(3) (2013). [She] is “responsible for the
implementation of uniform policies and procedures governing offenders and
staff,” and [she] must “make and enforce such rules, regulations, orders and
findings as the director may deem necessary for the proper management of all
correctional centers and persons subject to the department's control.”
Mo.Rev.Stat. §§ 217.025(3), (6) (2013).
Jackson, 747 F.3d at 544. Thus, it appears that the Eighth Circuit countenances an individualcapacity § 1983 claim against a prison system director for authorizing an unconstitutional policy