Allen v. Cape Girardeau Operations, LLC
[…] “A motion to remand the case on the basis of any defect other than lack of subject matter jurisdiction must be made within 30 days after the filing of the notice of removal under section 1446(a).” 28 U.S.C. § 1447(c). “[A]ll doubts about federal jurisdiction [are resolved] in favor of remand.” Transit Cas. Co. v. Certain Underwriters at Lloyd’s of London, 119 F.3d 619, 625 (8th Cir. 1997). 2 Defendant removed this matter to this Court on the basis of diversity jurisdiction. Plaintiff’s motion to remand alleges that this matter was not removable under 28 U.S.C. § 1445(c) because it arises under the Missouri workmen’s compensation laws. Specifically, § 1445(c) provides: “A civil action in any State court arising under the workmen’s compensation laws of such State may not be removed to any district court of the United States.” Defendant now concedes that the plaintiff’s claim of discrimination and wrongful termination in violation of the Missouri workers’ compensation laws is not removable to this Court. Defendant does not concede, however, that this matter must be remanded in its entirety.