Jefferson v. Colvin
[…] in Social Security Proceedings. (R. 17.)
The ALJ’s Decision then addressed the sole issue he considered: whether plaintiff was
overpaid SSI “considering his allegations of unjust or illegal detention in a public facility.” (R. 17.)
The ALJ correctly stated that under federal regulations, individuals are not eligible for SSI benefits
for any month throughout which the individual is a “resident of a public institution,” 20 C.F.R.
416.211(a), (R. 17), and under 20 C.F.R. 416.201 a “‘public institution’ is defined as an institution
that is operated by or controlled by the Federal government, a State, or a political subdivision of a
State such as a city or county. This definition includes all jails and prisons.” (R. 18.) “‘Resident
of a public institution’ is further defined as a person who can receive substantially all of his or her
food and shelter while living in a public institution, and it is specifically stated that ‘[a] resident of