Dinkins v. USA
[…] Dinkins claims that, in her case, she was not implicated in the use
or brandishing of a firearm. She contends that, since she did not carry or brandish a
firearm, § 924(c) cannot be used to convict or sentence her.
11
Dinkins was charged with two crimes. Count I charged that Dinkins committed the
offense of Aiding and Abetting the Interference With Commerce by Threat of Violence
in violation of 18 U.S.C. §§ 2(a) and 1951. Count II charged that Dinkins committed the
offense of Aiding and Abetting the Possession of a Firearm in Furtherance of a Crime of
Violence in violation of 18 U.S.C. §§ 2(a) and 924(c). This issue only involves the charge
in Count II.
18 U.S.C. § 2(a) states:
(a) Whoever commits an offense against the United States or aids, abets,
counsels, commands, induces or procures its commission, is punishable as a
principal.
18 U.S.C. § 924(c) states, in relevant part:
(c)(1)(A) . . . any person who, during and in relation to any crime of
violence . . . for which the person may be prosecuted in a court of the
United States, uses or carries a firearm, or who, in furtherance of any such