Murphy v. Ajinomoto Windsor, Inc. et al
[…] Therefore, without addressing Windsor’s alternative arguments regarding this case’s suitability
for class treatment, the Court will dismiss Plaintiff’s class and collective action claims.
The Court will proceed to analyze whether Plaintiff’s causes of action can succeed as
individual claims.
Counts I and III
Under the FLSA and the Missouri Wage Law, employers are required to pay employees a
minimum wage for all hours worked, and must pay overtime compensation for hours worked in
excess of forty hours per week. 29 U.S.C. Section 207(a)(1); Mo. Rev. Stat. § 290.505. The
FLSA provides minimum and overtime pay scales for covered employees. 29 U.S.C. §§ 201–
219. Similarly, Missouri law provides that “[n]o employer shall employ any of his employees
for a workweek longer than forty hours unless such employee receives compensation for his
employment in excess of the hours above specified at a rate not less than one and one-half times
the regular rate at which he is employed.” Mo. Rev. Stat. § 290.505. An employer who violates
the FLSA is liable for unpaid overtime compensation and “an additional equal amount as
liquidated damages.”
See 29 U.S.C. § 216(b). The award of liquidated damages is not