Spears v. Greenwell et al
[…] Taylor, 238 S.W.3d 145, 149 (Mo. banc 2007). “Venue determines, among many courts with jurisdiction, the appropriate forum for the trial.” Id. “If a criminal defendant believes venue is incorrect, the defendant must object. If the defendant does not object, the case can be tried even though venue would otherwise be incorrect. Incorrect venue does not affect a trial court’s power to render judgment. By contrast, a lack of jurisdiction means that a court has no power to hear a case.” Id. Similarly, plaintiff’s double jeopardy claim fails as a matter of law. Under Mo. Rev. Stat. § 56.087 “double jeopardy attaches in a jury trial when the jury has been impaneled and sworn. It attaches in a court-tried case when the court begins to hear evidence.” See United States v. Brown, 481 F.2d 1035, 1040 (8th Cir. 1973) (holding same). “Liability under § 1983 requires a causal link to, and direct responsibility for, the alleged deprivation of rights.” Madewell v. Roberts, 909 F.2d 1203, 1208 (8th Cir. 1990); see Ashcroft v.