Arender v. USA
[…] 8
McArthur did not limit Pledge’s holding with regard to the definition of
“habitation” in the Tennessee aggravated burglary statute. Nor has the Court found any
other Eighth Circuit precedent limiting Pledge in this regard.
13
than generic burglary because it did “not require that the defendant have formed the
intent to commit a crime at the time of the nonconsensual entry or remaining in” a
building or other structure, as Taylor required. McArthur, 2017 WL 744032, at *8.
To the extent that the Tennessee aggravated burglary statute incorporates Tenn.
Code Ann. § 39-14-402(a)(3), which provides that “[a] person commits burglary who,
without the effective consent of the property owner . . . [e]nters a building and commits
or attempts to commit a felony, theft or assault,” it appears to suffer from the same
overbreadth problem.9
However, upon careful review of the statute, the subsections of § 402(a), including
§ 402(a)(3), appear to present alternative elements of different crimes, rather than factual
means of satisfying a single element of a single crime.