Arender v. USA
[…] “habitation” as follows:
(1) “Habitation”:
(A) Means any structure, including buildings, module units, mobile homes,
trailers, and tents, which is designed or adapted for the overnight
accommodation of persons;
(B) Includes a self-propelled vehicle that is designed or adapted for the
overnight accommodation of persons and is actually occupied at the
time of initial entry by the defendant; and
(C) Includes each separately secured or occupied portion of the structure or
vehicle and each structure appurtenant to or connected with the
structure or vehicle[.]
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-401(1).
Section 402 is Tennessee’s general burglary statute, which provides:
(a) A person commits burglary who, without the effective consent of the
property owner:
(1) Enters a building other than a habitation (or any portion thereof) not
open to the public, with intent to commit a felony, theft or assault;
(2) Remains concealed, with the intent to commit a felony, theft or assault,
in a building;
4
As the parties note, the Sixth Circuit, whose jurisdiction includes Tennessee, has
agreed to consider, en banc, whether Tennessee aggravated burglary is a violent felony
under the ACCA post-Johnson and post-Mathis. See United States v. Stitt, 646 F. App’x
454 (6th Cir. 2016). But this Court granted Petitioner’s request to expedite resolution of
his § 2255 motion without waiting for a decision in Stitt.
8
(3) Enters a building and commits or attempts to commit a felony, theft or
assault; or
(4) Enters any freight or passenger car, automobile, truck, trailer, boat,
airplane or other motor vehicle with intent to commit a felony, theft or
assault or commits or attempts to commit a felony, theft or assault.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-402(a).
Interpreting these statutes, the Tennessee Supreme Court has consistently defined
aggravated burglary as “entering a habitation without the owner’s effective consent and
with the intent to commit a felony.” State v. Langford, 994 S.W.2d 126, 129 (Tenn.
1999). Aggravated burglary under § 403 is a Class C felony; burglary under § 402(a)(1),
(2), or (3) is a Class D felony; and burglary under § 402(a)(4) is a Class E felony. Id. §§
39-14-402, 39-14-403.