Payne v. USA
[…] Rev. Stat. § 569.170. (ECF 22.3 at 6) (emphasis added). Notably, Movant’s PSR considered Movant’s August 24, 2005 conviction as part of his criminal history (ECF 1.1 at 28), and Movant did not object to its doing so upon his accepting the PSR (ECF 1.1 at 35). The Court will, therefore, consider whether Petitioner’s August 24, 2005 conviction may properly be considered a predicate offense for purposes of his being found an ACC. Prior to Johnson, in Taylor v. United States, 495 U.S. 575, 599 (1990), the 1 Mo. Rev. Stat. § 569.170, Burglary in the second degree, provides: 1. A person commits the offense of burglary in the second degree when he or she knowingly enters unlawfully or knowingly remains unlawfully in a building or inhabitable structure for the purpose of committing a crime therein. 2. The offense of burglary in the second degree is a class D felony. 8 Supreme Court held that for a previous burglary to qualify as a enumerated violent crime under the ACCA, 18 U.S.C. § 924(e)(2)(B), it must be for the “unlawful or unprivileged entry into, or remaining in, a building or structure, with intent to commit a crime.”