Sterling v. Jackson County Prosecuting Attorney's Office, Kansas City, Missouri
[…] to subject it to DNA testing pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3600.
Discussion
“[T]he remedy of mandamus is a drastic one, to be invoked only in extraordinary
situations.” Allied Chem. Corp. v. Daiflon, Inc., 449 U.S. 33, 34 (1980). “[T]he writ of
mandamus has traditionally been used in the federal courts only to confine an inferior court to a
lawful exercise of its prescribed jurisdiction or to compel it to exercise its authority when it is its
duty to do so.” Id. at 35 (quotations and citations omitted).
Title 18 U.S.C. § 3600(a) provides: “Upon a written motion by an individual under a
sentence of imprisonment or death pursuant to a conviction for a Federal offense . . . the court
that entered the judgment of conviction shall order DNA testing of specific evidence . . .”
(Emphasis added).
The petition must be denied. First, the state courts are not inferior courts. Federal district
courts are courts of original jurisdiction; they lack subject matter jurisdiction to engage in
appellate review of state court decisions. Postma v. First Fed.