Doughty v. Midwest Neurosurgeons
[…] activity. Under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(f), a court may “strike from a pleading an
insufficient defense or any redundant, immaterial, impertinent, or scandalous matter.”
Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(f). In this case, Plaintiff’s vague references to criminal activity and fraud by
Defendant is irrelevant to this medical malpractice action and will be stricken.
2.
Defendant’s Motion to Dismiss for Failure to File Affidavit
Defendant next moves to dismiss Plaintiff’s action for his failure to file a health care
affidavit, as required by Missouri Revised Statutes § 538.225. Section 538.225 requires
plaintiffs to file affidavits attesting to the merits of any action brought against a health care
provider. The statute provides, in relevant part:
1. In any action against a health care provider for damages for personal injury or
death on account of the rendering or failure to render health care services, the
plaintiff or the plaintiff's attorney shall file an affidavit with the court stating that
he or she has obtained the written opinion of a legally qualified health care
provider which states that the defendant health care provider failed to use such
care as a reasonably prudent and careful health care provider would have under
similar circumstances and that such failure to use such reasonable care directly
caused or directly contributed to cause the damages claimed in the petition.
***
5. Such affidavit shall be filed no later than ninety days after the filing of the
petition unless the court, for good cause shown, orders that such time be extended
for a period of time not to exceed an additional ninety days.
3
6. If the plaintiff or his attorney fails to file such affidavit the court shall, upon
motion of any party, dismiss the action against such moving party without
prejudice.
***
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 538.225.
Plaintiff filed his pro se Complaint on December 16, 2015, asserting claims against
Midwest Neurosurgeons, a healthcare provider. (Doc. 1.) Plaintiff alleges that medical
treatment he received from a doctor resulted in personal injuries. Id. Under Section 538.225,