Brooks v. Colvin
[…] indicated above, Plaintiff’s use of a walker (Tr. 1448).
Third, even if the Court were to construe the Certificate of Medical Necessity as a
prescription, Plaintiff’s need for an assistive device, as noted by the ALJ, is not supported by the
record as a whole. Plaintiff asserts that as time went on, Plaintiff was noted as having an assisted
gait and having increased tenderness of the spine and consistent use of a walker (Doc. 14 at 13
2
A Certificate of Medical Necessity is required for Medicaid and Medicare reimbursement of
many durable medical equipment services. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395m(j)(2) (defining, in the
Medicare context, a certificate of medical necessity as a “document containing information
required by the carrier . . . to show that an item is reasonable and necessary.”); Mo. Health Net,
Durable Medical Equipment Manual, Section 7.1 Certificate of Medical Necessity, 99-100,
http://manuals.momed.com/collections/collection_dme/print.pdf (last updated May 4, 2017)
(requiring for reimbursement for claims for specific durable medical equipment a Certificate of