Robinson v. USA
[…] Again, a “controlled substance offense” pursuant to U.S.S.G. § 4B1.2(b) includes offenses “punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year ….” (emphasis added). Robinson’s conviction was punishable by up to seven (7) years. AFD Skrien did not render ineffective assistance of counsel by failing to object on this issue. B. Robinson’s convictions for violating Mo. Rev. Stat. § 195.211 categorically qualified as “controlled substance offenses” under the sentencing guidelines Robinson’s convictions at issue were for violations of Mo. Rev. Stat. § 195.211. That statute provides: [i]t is unlawful for any person to distribute, deliver, manufacture, produce, or attempt to distribute, deliver, manufacture or produce a controlled substance or to possess with intent to distribute, deliver, manufacture, or produce a controlled substance. Mo. Rev. Stat. § 195.211.1.33 3 A violation of this statute is generally a class B felony punishable by up to fifteen (15) years imprisonment. Mo. Rev. Stat. § 195.211.3. However, if the offense involves the distribution of not more than five grams of marijuana, it is considered a class C felony punishable by up to seven (7) years imprisonment. Mo. Rev.