Steibel v. Colvin
[…] attendant during the St. Louis Cardinals’ home games (Tr. 18, Tr. 37-38). Specifically, Plaintiff
testified that during the summer she works for a friend who owns a parking lot sitting on a bench
flagging cars and in exchange he will give her gas money or pay a bill for her (Tr. 37-38).
Plaintiff also reported the same to several medical providers (Tr. 18, 258, 268, 276). Part-time
work may be relevant to the evaluation of disability even if the work does not qualify as
substantial gainful activity. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.971 (“Even if the work you have done was not
substantial gainful activity, it may show that you are able to do more work than you actually
did.”). See also Zenker v. Bowen, 872 F.2d 268, 270 (8th Cir. 1989) (finding that a claimant
could perform substantial gainful activity, in part based on the claimant’s part-time work).
Fifth, the ALJ questioned Plaintiff’s credibility regarding the severity of her symptoms