Williams d/b/a Cane Creek Sod v. Medalist Golf, Inc.
[…] No evidence shows that
the sod was of acceptable quality for the Gary Player Design Course, a high-end golf
course.
Finally, plaintiff cannot prove the element of damages. Plaintiff seeks the entire
price of the Agreement pursuant to § 400.2-709 RSMo, or, alternatively, damages
pursuant to § 400.2-708 RSMo. Under § 400.2-709(a), an action for the price only
7
accrues to the seller when goods have been accepted by the buyer. R. R. Waites Co., Inc.
v. E. H. Thrift Air Conditioning, Inc., 510 S.W.2d 759, 761 (Mo. App. 1974). It is
undisputed that no acceptance occurred here.
Section 400.2-709(b) allows recovery of the price of “goods identified to the
contract if the seller is unable after reasonable effort to resell them…” That section is
likewise inapplicable because there were no goods specifically identified to the contract -- no specific sod (of plaintiff’s 65 acres of 15-year-old sod) was designated for the
Agreement, and no sod was shipped or marked such that it was “identified” to the
contract.