Davis v. Dunham's Athleisure Corporation et al
[…] Thus, even had a gunsmith inspected the rifle, it is plausible to believe plaintiff may have returned home, cleaned his rifle, and committed the same assembly error notwithstanding the inspection. Century asserts that it was likely a gunsmith would have noticed the mis-assembly issues upon inspection, but that assumes the inspection followed after plaintiff attempted to clean the rifle and reassemble it. Century’s second defense is the so-called “state-of-the-art defense” under Section 537.764, RSMo. This acts as a “complete defense” in a strict liability failure to warn claim when “the dangerous nature of the product was not known and could not reasonably be discovered at the time the product was placed into the stream of commerce.” § 537.764.1, RSMo. Thus, the question is whether the dangerous condition was “scientifically knowable” at the time the product entered into the stream of commerce. See Miller v. Yazoo Mfg. Co., 26 F.3d 81, 83 n.2 (8th Cir. 1994).