Davis v. Dunham's Athleisure Corporation et al
[…] Missouri Courts have explained that Section 537.762 “addresses similar concerns” as the Model Uniform Product Liability Act, which “attempts to achieve a balance between protecting non-manufacturers, except from their own negligence or specific guarantees, and protecting an innocent consumer’s right to recover.” Malone v. Schapun, Inc., 965 S.W.2d 177, 181 (Mo. App. E.D. 1997); see also Model Uniform Product Liability Act, 44 Fed.Reg. 62714 (1979). Notwithstanding Section 537.762, “a seller is still liable for its own negligence or other conduct”—such as providing express warranties—“other than its status as a seller in the stream of commerce.” Malone, 965 at 182. By its terms, Section 537.762 applies only to claims based, at least in part, on strict liability.