SI03, Inc. v. Musclegen Research, Inc.
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(e)(l). Under North Carolina law, where Defendant is incorporated and where service has repeatedly been attempted, when an entity that is required to maintain a registered agent in North Carolina fails to do so, or "when its registered agent cannot with due diligence be found at the registered office, ... the Secretary of State becomes an agent of the entity upon whom any such process, notice or demand may be served." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55D-33(b). Accordingly, a plaintiff who first fails to effect service on a registered agent of a North Carolina corporation may deliver copies of the complaint and summons to the North Carolina Secretary of State. Then, "the Secretary of State shall immediately mail one of the copies thereof, by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, to the entity at its principal office or, ifthere is no mailing address for the principal office on file, to the entity at its registered office." Id. That statute makes clear: "Service on an entity under this subsection is effective for all purposes from and after the date of the service on the Secretary of State." Id. (emphasis added).