Bader Farms, Inc. et al v. Monsanto Company
[…] See 7 C.F.R. § 340.2. The Administrator of APHIS may be petitioned to deregulate GE seeds, but only after a strenuous investigation process and only based on sound science. 7 C.F.R. §340.6. Any person may petition the Administrator that an article should not be 1 The two seeds at issue in this case are Roundup Ready 2 Xtend soybeans (“Xtend soybeans”) and Bollgard II XtendFlex cotton seeds (“XTend cotton”). 2 regulated by APHIS. 7 C.F.R. §340.6. The regulations regarding the petition are extensive and further define what is required to attain nonregulated status. See id. Importantly, a petition to deregulate an article currently regulated under APHIS must “include information known to the petitioner which would be unfavorable to a petition.” 7 C.F.R. § 340.6(b). Nonregulated status, or deregulated status, in effect, allows for the commercialization and sale of that product.