Vaughn v. Berryhill
[…] Council wrote “We considered the borderline age situation in this case, and we found that the
factors in the record do not support application of the higher age category.” (Tr. 13B.) If the
Appeals Council grants review, its decision, absent a remand to the ALJ, becomes the
Commissioner’s final agency action that is subject to judicial review. Wright, 2020 WL 1158136
at *5 (citing Browning v. Sullivan, 958 F.2d 817, 822 (8th Cir. 1992). In this case, because the
Appeals Council denied review, the ALJ’s decision is the final decision of the Commissioner.
See 20 C.F.R. 416.1481 (“The Appeals Council’s decision, or the decision of the administrative
law judge if the request for review is denied, is binding unless you or another party file an action
in Federal district court, or the decision is revised.”). Therefore, this Court may only review that
7
Case: 1:17-cv-00056-NAB Doc. #: 28 Filed: 07/28/20 Page: 8 of 8 PageID #: 1051
decision, not the Appeals Council’s non-final administrative decision. See Wright, 2020 WL
1158136 at *5, Woods, 2019 WL 4169356 at*4.