Brown v. Saul
[…] F.3d, 933, 935 (8th Cir. 2008) (plaintiff’s work history is relevant); Polaski, 739 F.2d at 1322
(work history is one factor to consider in analyzing a plaintiff’s subjective complaints); Gowell v.
Apfel, 242 F.3d 793, 798 (8th Cir. 2001) (finding it relevant to disability determination that
claimant was able to work “for years with her impairments”); Harris v. Barnhart, 356 F.3d 926,
930 (8th Cir. 2004) (“It was also not unreasonable for the ALJ to note that [the plaintiff's] daily
activities, including part-time work...were inconsistent with her claim of disabling pain”). See
also 20 C.F.R. § 416.971 (“The work...that you have done during any period in which you
believe you are disabled may show that you are able to work at the substantial gainful activity
level”). Thus, the evidence of record showing Brown was able to work during a large part of
the relevant period, even if in an accommodated position, is relevant to the analysis of Brown’s
allegations of disabling pain. During the administrative hearing, Brown’s attorney stated that a