Argonaut Great Central Insurance Company v. Audrain County Joint Communications
[…] Revised Statutes § 537.610.1,2 ACJC waived sovereign immunity by virtue of having
purchased this insurance policy.
In support of its motion for summary judgment, ACJC argues that (1) as a 911
entity, it is protected from this lawsuit by statutory immunity under § 190.307.1,3 which is
This section provides in relevant part as follows: “Sovereign immunity for the state of
Missouri and its political subdivisions is waived only to the maximum amount of and only
for the purposes covered by such policy of insurance purchased pursuant to the provisions
of this section . . . .”
2
3
Section 190.307 provides:
1. No public agency or public safety agency, nor any officer, agent or
employee of any public agency, shall be liable for any civil damages as a
result of any act or omission except willful and wanton misconduct or
gross negligence, in connection with developing, adopting, operating or
implementing any [emergency telephone services] system required by
sections 190.300 to 190.340.
3
separate from and “overrides and supersedes” the immunity provided in § 537.6004; (2) the
evidence shows as a matter of law that the gross negligence exception to immunity under
§ 190.307 is not applicable here; (3) if § 190.307 is inapplicable, ACJC remains shielded