Guile v. United States of America
[…] the timing of her knowledge and understanding prove true, then her state court suit against Dr.
Herbst, filed October 1, 2008, was timely under the FTCA. 2 In light of these circumstances, the
Court will deny Defendant’s Motion to Dismiss on the basis of failure to comply with the FTCA’s
statute of limitations without prejudice.3
II.
Health Care Affidavit
In its Motion to Dismiss, Defendant next asserts Plaintiff’s Complaint must be dismissed for
failure to file a health care affidavit, as required under Missouri law. (ECF No. 10, PP. 9-10).
Missouri Revised Statutes § 538.225 provides in relevant part as follows:
1.
In any action against a health care provider for damages for personal injury or
death on account of the rendering of or failure to render health care services,
the plaintiff or the plaintiff’s attorney shall file an affidavit with the court
stating that he or she has obtained the written opinion of a legally qualified
health care provider which states that the defendant health care provider failed
to use such care as a reasonably prudent and careful health care provider
would have under similar circumstances and that such failure to use such
2
If a plaintiff mistakenly files a case in state court before filing an administrative claim,
then any later-filed administrative claim, “shall be deemed to be timely presented under section
2401(b) of this title if--(A) the claim would have been timely had it been filed on the date the