Guile v. United States of America
[…] Sclaroff nor any other qualified health care provider has been retained by Plaintiff to serve as an expert witness in this matter. (Id., P. 2). Defendant further maintains Plaintiff’s affidavit misrepresents the role of Dr. Sclaroff, because “Dr. Sclaroff has not been retained as an expert by Plaintiff nor has Dr. Sclaroff provided a written opinion stating that any medical provider breached the standard of care or that any breach caused Plaintiff any damages.” (Id., P. 4). Upon consideration, the Court finds Plaintiff has complied with the requirements of Mo.Rev.Stat. § 538.225. Specifically, the Court notes Plaintiff’s affidavit complies with section one of the statute, which states as follows: 1. In any action against a health care provider for damages for personal injury or death on account of the rendering of or failure to render health care services, the plaintiff or the plaintiff’s attorney shall file an affidavit with the court stating that he or she has obtained the written opinion of a legally qualified health care provider which states that the defendant health care provider failed to use such care as a reasonably prudent and careful health care provider would have under similar circumstances and that such failure to use such -2- reasonable care directly caused or directly contributed to cause the damages claimed in the petition. Plaintiff’s affidavit tracks the language of the statute, and thus fulfills its requirements. Furthermore, while Defendant apparently now questions the veracity of the filed affidavit, the Court notes Section 538.225(7) provides a mechanism for contesting the underlying representations, as follows: 7. Within one hundred eighty days after the filing of the petition, any defendant may file a motion to have the court examine in camera the aforesaid opinion and if the court determines that the opinion fails to meet the requirements of this section, then the court shall conduct a hearing within thirty days to determine whether there is probable cause to believe that one or more qualified and competent health care providers will testify that the plaintiff was injured due to medical negligence by a defendant. If the court finds that there is no such probable cause, the court shall dismiss the petition.... Defendant did not file a motion requesting that the Court review Dr. Sclaroff’s alleged opinion, and the time for doing so has now expired. Defendant’s Motion to Dismiss on the basis of Mo.Rev.Stat. § 538.225 must therefore be denied.