Cannon v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] (Id. at 485-86.)
Discussion
To be eligible for SSI under the Social Security Act, Plaintiff must prove that she is
disabled.
Pearsall v. Massanari, 274 F.3d 1211, 1217 (8th Cir. 2001); Baker v.
Secretary of Health & Human Servs., 955 F.2d 552, 555 (8th Cir. 1992). The Social
Security Act defines disability as the "inability to engage in any substantial gainful
activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which
can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a
continuous period of not less than 12 months."
42 U.S.C. § 1382c(a)(3)(A).
An
individual will be declared disabled "only if [her] physical or mental impairment or
impairments are of such severity that [she] is not only unable to do [her] previous work
but cannot, considering [her] age, education, and work experience, engage in any other
kind of substantial gainful work which exists in the national economy."
§ 1382c(a)(3)(B).
- 19 -
42 U.S.C.
To determine whether a claimant is disabled, the Commissioner engages in a fivestep evaluation process. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.920; Bowen v. Yuckert, 482 U.S. 137, 14042 (1987). The Commissioner begins by deciding whether the claimant is engaged in