Van Dyke v. Colvin
[…] findings showing an asthma impairment. Indeed, pulmonary function testing
performed upon plaintiff’s subjective report of his symptoms yielded normal
- 55 -
results. Subjective statements alone cannot constitute a basis upon which to find
the existence of an impairment. See 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1528(a), 416.928(a).
“[S]ymptoms, such as . . . fatigue, shortness of breath, [or] weakness . . . , will not
be found to affect [a claimant’s] ability to do basic work activities unless medical
signs or laboratory findings show that a medically determinable impairment(s) is
present.” 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1529(b), 416.929(b). See also 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1508,
416.908 (to be considered as a basis for disability, a physical impairment “must be
established by medical evidence consisting of signs, symptoms, and laboratory
findings, not only by [a claimant’s] statement of symptoms.”). The claimant bears
the burden of providing such medical evidence to the Commissioner. 20 C.F.R. §§
404.1512, 416.912.
In this matter, although the record shows plaintiff to have been diagnosed