Dunton v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] variety of complaints which, together with the diagnoses, seldom repeated from one visit to
the next. Each office note included a checklist for the findings of a physical examination –
the results were usually within normal limits if marked at all; two lines for a summary of her
complaints; two lines for his comments; six numbered lines for his assessment; and three lines
for his treatment plan.
- 35 -
It is undisputed that Dr. Nickerson is Plaintiff's treating physician, having first seen her
in March 2007 and being her only consistent health care provider thereafter. See 20 C.F.R.
§ 416.902 (defining "treating source" as a claimant's "own physician, psychologist, or other
medical source who provides [claimant], or has provided [claimant] with medical treatment
or evaluation and who has, or has had, an ongoing relationship with [claimant]."). "The
regulations provide that if the ALJ finds 'that a treating source's opinion on the issue(s) of the
nature and severity of [the applicant's] impairment(s) is well-supported by medically