Dunton v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] Accord Caviness v. Massanari, 250 F.3d 603, 605 (8th Cir. 2001). Plaintiff has
failed to show that her serotonergic syndrome is a severe impairment. Rather, the evidence
is that the syndrome affects the combination of medications she may be prescribed but has not
sufficiently limited her choice of medications as to be considered a severe impairment.
19
See note 1, supra.
- 34 -
Plaintiff argues that the ALJ erred by failing to give Dr. Nickerson's medical source
statement controlling weight. It is undisputed that Dr. Nickerson was Plaintiff's treating
physician at all times relevant. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.902 (defining "treating source" as a
claimant's "own physician, psychologist, or other medical source who provides [claimant], or
has provided [claimant] with medical treatment or evaluation and who has, or has had, an
ongoing relationship with [claimant]."). Several of the limitations noted in his Medical
Source Statement were incorporated by the ALJ in his RFC findings: the lifting limitations,
the need to alternate between sitting and standing, and the need to avoid temperature extremes
and vibrations.