Brooks v. Colvin
[…] functional capacity (RFC) to determine the claimant’s “ability to meet the physical, mental,
sensory, and other requirements” of the claimant’s past relevant work. 20 C.F.R. §§
416.920(a)(4)(iv), 416.945(a)(4). “RFC is a medical question defined wholly in terms of the
claimant’s physical ability to perform exertional tasks or, in other words, what the claimant can
still do despite his or her physical or mental limitations.” Lewis v. Barnhart, 353 F.3d 642, 646
(8th Cir. 2003) (internal quotation marks omitted); see 20 C.F.R. § 416.945(a)(1). The claimant is
responsible for providing evidence the Commissioner will use to make a finding as to the
claimant’s RFC, but the Commissioner is responsible for developing the claimant’s “complete
medical history, including arranging for a consultative examination(s) if necessary, and making
every reasonable effort to help [the claimant] get medical reports from [the claimant’s] own
medical sources.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.945(a)(3). The Commissioner also will consider certain
non-medical evidence and other evidence listed in the regulations. See id. If a claimant retains