Williams v. Colvin
[…] sweeping, making her bed, and preparing simple meals (Tr. 36, 208). See Ponders v. Colvin, 770
F.3d 1190 (8th Cir. 2014) (holding that substantial evidence supported the ALJ's denial of
disability benefits in part because claimant “performs light housework, washes dishes, cooks for
her family, does laundry, can handle money and pays bills, shops for groceries and clothing,
watches television, drives a vehicle, leaves her house alone, regularly attends church, and visits
her family”). Plaintiff also worked briefly in a sheltered setting (Tr. 392). 20 C.F.R.
§ 416.973(c) (“[W]ork done under special conditions may show that you have the necessary
skills and ability to work at the substantial gainful activity level.”). Also, as the ALJ noted,
while Plaintiff receives some help from her mother, Plaintiff is also the primary care-giver to her
infant child (Tr. 41, 390). See Jones v. Astrue, 619 F.3d 963, 975 (8th Cir. 2010).
14