Dawdy v. Allen et al
[…] MDOC’s Policy Regarding a Religious Community
Plaintiff alleges defendants Precythe, Earls, Hurley, Jones, Godert, Griggs, and Chaplain
Phillips have created a MDOC policy mandating at least five offenders must attend any religious
service or Torah study group to qualify as a religious community. Plaintiff states this policy
prevents him from holding meetings for three to four Jewish offenders.
Also, his Jewish
community does not qualify to use the money in the inmate canteen fund to purchase Jewish
materials under Missouri Revised Statute § 217.195.
Section 217.195 allows for the creation of an inmate canteen fund at each correctional
center. These funds are to be used for “the benefit of the offenders in the improvement of
recreational, religious, or educational services.” Plaintiff states that NECC’s Christian and
Muslim communities have access to these funds, but because of how MDOC defines a “religious
community,” his small Jewish community does not have access to these funds.
-4-
Discussion