Lillard v. Berryhill
[…] graduated early, the ALJ found his complained-of mental symptoms to be
inconsistent with his overall ability to perform well in school. (Tr. 675-76.) The
ALJ failed to consider, however, whether Lillard’s ability to perform well in
school was because of the highly structured setting within which Lillard learned.
- 35 -
Other than acknowledging that Lillard’s grades appeared to fall in regular-ed
classes, the ALJ did not consider how Lillard would function outside of the
structured setting. This is contrary to the mandate of § 416.924a(b)(5)(iv)(C). See
also 20 C.F.R. § 416.924a(b)(7)(iv) (“[W]e will consider that good performance in
a special education setting does not mean that you are functioning at the same level
as other children your age who do not have impairments.”). Accordingly, it cannot
be said that the ALJ’s analysis of Lillard’s limitations in the various domains of
functioning is supported by substantial evidence on the record as a whole.
2.
Considerations for Adult Disability
An ALJ must likewise consider structured settings when evaluating adult