Hestdalen v. Corrizon Corrections Healthcare et al
[…] Thomas v. Denney, 453 S.W.3d 325, 330 (Mo. App. 2014). Missouri law clearly provides that a court “shall not substitute its discretion for discretion legally vested” in an administrative officer or body. Mo. Rev. Stat. § 536.150.1. The Missouri Supreme Court has 19 Though the parties do not discuss this issue, the Court notes that it can exercise supplemental jurisdiction over these claims pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1367(a). 20 Plaintiff also cites Mo. Rev. Stat. § 217.225(4) for the proposition that the CAO “shall be liable to like penalties and punishment for any neglect or violation of duty.” This particular statute, however, applies only when federal prisoners are being held in state custody, and the Court finds the CAO cannot be held liable under the statute regardless for the reasons discussed herein. Plaintiff also cites Mo. Rev.