Link v. Luebbers
[…] It is counsel’s belief that both the lethal injection challenge, the civil rights action instituted under 42 U.S.C. § 1983 and the other work performed on behalf of Mr. Link post-appeal relate directly to the ancillary matters and clemency proceedings which counsel is entitled to be compensated for, pursuant to Harbison v. Bell, 129 S. Ct. 1481 (2009). DISCUSSION The issue in this case is whether Link’s civil cases and the motions to recall the mandate constitute “other appropriate motions and procedures” under 18 U.S.C. § 3599(e), such that counsel may be reimbursed for their work in those proceedings. Title 18 U.S.C. § 3599(e) states: -5- Unless replaced by similarly qualified counsel upon the attorney’s own motion or upon motion of the defendant, each attorney so appointed shall represent the defendant throughout every subsequent stage of available judicial proceedings, including pretrial proceedings, trial, sentencing, motions for new trial, appeals, applications for writ of certiorari to the Supreme Court of the United States, and all available post-conviction process, together with applications for stays of execution and other appropriate motions and procedures, and shall also represent the defendant in such competency proceedings and proceedings for executive or other clemency as may be available to the defendant. In Harbison v. Bell, 129 S. Ct. 1481 (2009), the Supreme Court of the United States held that 18 U.S.C. § 3599 authorizes federal counsel to represent their clients in state clemency proceedings after federal habeas proceedings have terminated. 129 S. Ct. at 1491. The decision in Harbison is instructive for the instant case.