Smulls v. Luebbers
[…] Propofol has never been used in any execution in the United States. Counsel seek authorization for fees in (1) representing petitioner before the Missouri Supreme Court in responding to the court’s show cause order, (2) representing petitioner in state clemency proceedings, (3) representing petitioner in a suit under 42 U.S.C. § 1983 challenging the constitutionality of the protocol, and (4) representing petitioner in a case under the Food, Drug & Cosmetics Act challenging the legality of the protocol. Controlling Law Title 18 U.S.C. § 3599(e) states: Unless replaced by similarly qualified counsel upon the attorney’s own motion or upon motion of the defendant, each attorney so appointed shall represent the defendant throughout every subsequent stage of available judicial proceedings, including pretrial proceedings, trial, sentencing, motions for new trial, appeals, applications for writ of certiorari to the Supreme Court of the United States, and all available post-conviction process, together with applications for stays of execution and other appropriate motions and procedures, and shall also represent the defendant in such competency proceedings and proceedings for executive or other clemency as may be available to the defendant. In Harbison v. Bell, 129 S. Ct. 1481 (2009), the Supreme Court of the United States held that 18 U.S.C. § 3599 authorizes federal counsel to represent their clients in state clemency proceedings after federal habeas proceedings have terminated. 129 S. Ct. at 1491. The decision in Harbison is instructive to the instant case. -2- In Harbison, the government argued that the statute