Winfield v. Roper, et al
[…] On August 14, 2012, Mr. Hooper was executed. In the district court, [counsel] was compensated for work done in connection with his CJA appointment for the habeas proceedings—including his preliminary work in anticipation of the lethal injection challenge—but not for any time spent in the § 1983 action. He filed a motion for reconsideration of the matter, which the district court denied solely on the ground that § 1983 actions are not within the purview of the CJA. Hooper, 536 Fed. Appx. at 797 (citations omitted). In reversing, the Tenth Circuit turned to the language of § 3599. First, § 3599(a) specifies the proceedings in which a CJA appointment may initially be made: “criminal action[s] in which a defendant is charged with a crime which may be punishable by death,” § 3599(a)(1), and “postconviction proceeding[s] under [28 U.S.C. § ] 2254 or 2255 . . . seeking to vacate or set aside a death sentence,” § 3599(a)(2). Second, § 3599(e) specifies the authorized scope of such appointments, which reaches beyond the confines of the original proceeding to include “every subsequent stage of available judicial proceedings, including ... appeals, applications for writ of certiorari to the Supreme Court of the United States, and all available post-conviction process, together with applications for stay of execution and other appropriate motions and procedures.” (Emphasis added). The first condition is clearly satisfied here. [Counsel] was appointed in connection with Mr. Hooper’s habeas proceeding (and compensated pursuant to that appointment for his preliminary work on the lethal-injection challenge, until he commenced the § 1983 action).