Macheca Transport Co et al v. Philadelphia Indemnity Insurance Company
[…] At trial, the jurors were instructed that they were not to award damages for “any amount already paid by Travelers Insurance Company.” (Doc. #403). Plaintiffs assert the same grounds for relief in each of their post-judgment motions. First, they contend that they are entitled to an award of prejudgment interest on their damages from December 1, 2001 through March 31, 2012. Second, they claim that their damages were improperly reduced by the amounts paid to plaintiffs by Travelers. Prejudgment Interest Mo. Rev. Stat. § 408.020 governs the award of prejudgment interest “for all moneys after they become due and payable, on written contracts . . . after they become due and demand of payment is made[.]” Three requirements must be met before such interest can be awarded on a claim: “(1) the expenses must be due; (2) the claim must be liquidated or the amount of the claim reasonably ascertainable; and (3) the obligee must make a demand on the obligor for the amount due.” Jablonski v.