Gray et al v. FedEx Ground Package System, Inc.
[…] * 2. The Court has ruled that Plaintiffs were employees of FedEx as a matter of law. Thus, FedEx is
an “employer” as defined under the FLSA. Because Gray Plaintiffs Brown, Candela, Hill, Holmes,
Patton, Sheffer, Tenison, Tichenor and Tucker and Wells Plaintiff Moore were not working for FedEx
after January 1, 2007, they are barred from recovering under the MMWL.
Next, FedEx contends that the claims of five other overtime Plaintiffs13 fail because they are
subject to an overtime exemption that applies to employees of motor carriers. See Mo.Ann.Stat. §
290.505(3), which provides that “the overtime requirements of [§ 290.505(1)] shall not apply to
employees who are exempt from federal minimum wage or overtime requirements including, but not
limited to, the exemptions . . . specified in [the Fair Labor Standards Act].” (Mem. In Supp. Of
Consol. Mo., p.34) In particular, the FLSA exempts employees covered by the Motor Carrier Act
(“MCA”) from overtime eligibility. See 29 U.S.C. § 213(b)(1). An employee is subject to the MCA