Gray et al v. FedEx Ground Package System, Inc.
[…] and twenty-seven days of tolling. After reviewing the summaries of the Plaintiffs’ testimony relating
to the statute of limitations (Gray Doc. No. 227-28; Wells Doc. No. 156-18), the Court finds that
different conclusions may be drawn from the evidence as to whether the statute of limitations has run,
making summary judgment inappropriate.
Accordingly, FedEx’s motion for summary judgment on Plaintiffs’ claims for fraudulent
misrepresentation will be denied.
(2) Claims for wages/overtime10
Plaintiffs have asserted claims under the Missouri Minimum Wage Law (“MMWL”), Mo.
Stat. Ann. § 290.505, which provides that “no employer shall employ any of his employees for a
workweek longer than forty hours unless such employee receives compensation for his employment
in excess of the hours above specified at a rate not less than one and one-half times the regular rate
at which he is employed.” FedEx argues it is entitled to summary judgment on the overtime claims
of 24 of the 25 Plaintiffs asserting such claims.
First, FedEx argues that the ten Plaintiffs11 with overtime claims who stopped working for