Gray et al v. FedEx Ground Package System, Inc.
[…] misrepresentation accrues at the time the defrauded party discovers, or with the exercise of due
diligence, should have discovered the fraud. Graf v. Michaels, 900 S.W.2d 659, 661 (Mo.Ct.App.
1995). (Doc. No. 302, p. 8)
In Missouri, the limitations period does not begin to run at the time of the wrongdoing, but
when the damages from the wrong are incurred and are reasonably capable of being ascertained by
the injured party. Joyce v. Armstrong Teasdale, LLP, 635 F.3d 364, 367 (8th Cir. 2011) (citing
Mo.Rev.Stat. § 516.100 (“[F]or the purposes of [§ 516.120], the cause of action shall not be deemed
to accrue when the wrong is done ... but when the damage resulting therefrom is sustained and is
capable of ascertainment.”). Missouri courts have interpreted this statute to mean the limitations
- 36 -
period commences when a “reasonably prudent person [is] on notice of a potentially actionable
injury.” Id. (quoting Powel v. Chaminade Coll. Preparatory, Inc., 197 S.W.3d 576, 582 (Mo.2006)).