Texana Rice Mill, LTD et al v. Bayer CropScience LP et al
[…] these markets. If LL Rice escaped, it would naturally affect the mills and dryers
that prepare U.S. rice for transport and consumption and any disruption to the rice
-8-
market would affect these companies’ operations.
Similarly, Bayer’s duty to contain its genetically modified rice was at least
in part intended to prevent the particular kind of harm that plaintiffs allege.
Plaintiffs seek to recover damages based, at least in part, on the harm to the EU
rice market caused by the contamination. Bayer’s duty to confine LL Rice is
reflected in the Plant Protection Act, 7 U.S.C. § 7701 et seq. The Act reflects an
understanding that “export markets could be severely impacted by the introduction
or spread of plant pests or noxious weeds into or within the United States.” 7
U.S.C.A. § 7701(6) (West 2010). Bayer’s duty to confine its genetically modified
rice was at least in part intended to prevent harms arising from market disruptions.
The majority of plaintiffs’ claims are based on damages arising from market
disruptions caused by the contamination.