Murphy v. FedEx National LTL, Inc., et al.
[…] "The Eighth Circuit Court of Appeals has noted that prejudgment interest serves at least two purposes: `(1) it helps compensate plaintiffs for t he true cost of money damages they have incurred, and (2) where liability and the amount of damages are fairly certain, it promotes settlement and deters an attempt to benefit unfairly from the inherent delays of litigation.'" Hite v. Vermeer Mfg. Co., 361 F. Supp. 2d 935, 949 (S.D. Iowa 2005) (quoting General Facilities, Inc. v. National Marine Serv., Inc., 664 F.2d 672, 674 (8th Cir. 1981)). Title 29, United States Code, section 2617 provides that when an employer violates the FMLA, such employer shall be liable to the employee for "the interest on the amount described in clause (i) calculated at the prevailing rate." 29 U.S.C. § 2617(a)(1)(A)(ii). Clause (i) equates in this matter to the jury's award for "any wages, salary, employment benefits, or other compensation denied or lost to such employee by reason of the violation [of the FMLA]," or $ 70,000.00. 29 U.S.C. § 2617(a)(1)(A)(i). In its Response, Defendant claims that the issue of prejudgment interest should have been decided by the jury.