Murphy v. FedEx National LTL, Inc., et al.
[…] C. Prejudgment Interest "An `award of prejudgment interest, in the absence of statutory directives, rests in the discretion of the district court.'" Finan, 2008 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 32580, at *29 (quoting Cargill, Inc. v. Taylor Towing Service, Inc., 642 F.2d 239, 241 (8th Cir. 1981)); Huber v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., No. 04-2145, 2006 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 21287, at *15 (W.D. Ark. Mar. 31, 2006) (citing Washington v. Kroger Co., 671 F.2d 1072, 1078 (8th Cir. 1982)). "Generally, prejudgment interest should be See 29 U.S.C. §2617(a)(1)(A)(iii) ("[A]n additional amount as liquidated damages equal to the sum of the amount described in clause (i) [the amount of wages salary, employment benefits, or other compensation] and the interest described in (ii) ...."). - 13 - 6 awarded `unless exceptional circumstances exist making the award of interest inequitable.'" Frazier v. Iowa Beef Processors, Inc., 200 F.3d 1190, 1194 (8th Cir. 2000) (quoting Stroh Container Co. v.