Fischer v. Steward, et al.
[…] State ex rel. Police Retirement Sys. of St. Louis v. Mummert, 875 S.W.2d 553, 555 (Mo. 1994) (en banc). As Plaintiff himself argues in the context of other claims, Smith's appointment as Special Prosecutor in Plaintiff's criminal matter gave her final decisionmaking authority concerning the criminal proceedings against Plaintiff, including the decision whether to institute the proceedings. See Mo. Rev. Stat. § 56.060 ("Each prosecuting attorney shall commence and prosecute all civil and criminal actions . . ."); State v. Binnington, 978 S.W.2d 774, 777 (Mo. Ct. App. 1998) ("The prosecutor alone has the discretion to determine whether a criminal proceeding should be instituted."); Mo. Rev. Stat. § 56.110 (providing for appointment of special prosecutor); Mo. Rev.