Johnson v. Astrue
[…] Finally, because there was no contact between defendant agency and the plaintiff prior to the ALJ's decision, plaintiff was never given an opportunity to show that he had a good reason for failing to appear pursuant to Section 416.918. It This Section provides in relevant part, "[i]f you are applying for benefits and do not have a good reason for failing or refusing to take part in a consultative examination or test which we arrange for you to get information we need to determine your disability or blindness, we may find that you are not disabled or blind." 4 18 therefore cannot be said that substantial evidence supports the ALJ's decision. The Commissioner contends that the record "strongly suggests" that an examination was scheduled, but that plaintiff failed to participate. The undersigned disagrees.