McDowell et al v. Blankenship et al
[…] December 5, 2007 (eight months after the incident), one of the two presiding circuit judges in
19
Phelps County approved the appointments of deputies Wynn, Pinson, and Manley. However,
plaintiffs assert, there is no prior order approving those deputy appointments.
Defendants do not address this argument directly. Neither plaintiffs nor defendants
include any facts about these issues in the Statements of Uncontroverted Facts filed with the
briefing. Defendants contend that the plaintiffs have failed to “rebut the presumption” of
§590.180(1) RSMo., which states “No arrest shall be deemed unlawful solely because of the
licensure status of a peace officer, and evidence on the question cannot be received in any civil or
criminal case.” The Court holds that § 590.180(1) controls here, and thus the deputies’ arrest of
Mr. Farris was not unlawful.
B.
Municipal Liability of § 1983 Claims (Count III14)
Plaintiffs’ Count III is for § 1983 deprivation of constitutional rights by Sheriff