Doyel et al v. McDonald's Corporation
[…] Plaintiffs' response is contained in one paragraph, and simply refers the Court to the language of § 290.527, which states that an employee may bring "any legal action necessary to collect the claim." See Pl. Resp. at 5. Plaintiffs also seek injunctive relief in Count II under the MMWL, but this Count has been dismissed. See Part B, supra. 1 -5- As discussed previously, § 290.527 allows an employee to collect "the full amount of the wage rate and an additional equal amount as liquidated damages. . . . The employee may bring any legal action necessary to collect the claim." Plaintiffs' argument that they are entitled to equitable relief under § 290.527 overlooks the distinction between a "legal action . . . to collect the claim" and an "equitable action." Section 290.527 does not expressly authorize injunctive or declaratory relief.