H., et al v. M&D Freight
[…] Louis County. On August 29, 2008, the Franklin County case filed by Patrick was removed to this court. Confusion then ensued. Hall's attorney filed an entry of appearance for the minor children, even though they were already represented by Patrick's attorney. Hall's attorney filed a motion to remove Eva Patrick as Next Friend of the minor children and to appoint Christopher Hall, Sr. in her place, and a motion to dismiss the case. Hall urges that under the Missouri Wrongful Death statute, MO. REV. STAT. § 537.080 (2008), "only one action may be brought under [the] section against any one defendant for the death of any one person." Because Hall filed his wrongful death action in Illinois first, and because conflict of law principles would likely lead the Illinois court to apply the Missouri Wrongful Death Statute under the facts of this case, Hall urged that I should dismiss this case as it is the second action under the