Doe I et al v. Nixon et al
[…] Signed by Honorable Carol E. Jackson on 9/10/09. (KMS)

Download PDF
UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT EASTERN DISTRICT OF MISSOURI EASTERN DIVISION JANE DOE I, et al., Plaintiffs, vs. JEREMIAH W. NIXON, et al., Defendants. ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) No. 4:08-cv-1518 (CEJ) MEMORANDUM AND ORDER This matter is before the Court on plaintiffs' motion for the Court to certify a question of state law to the Missouri Supreme Court. Defendant Thomas O'Connor has filed a response,1 and the issues are fully briefed. I. Background On October 3, 2008, plaintiffs filed a complaint alleging that Mo.Rev.Stat. § 589.426 violates their constitutional rights under the United States and Missouri Constitutions. Section 589.426 provides: 1. Any person required to register as a sexual offender under sections 589.400 to 589.425 shall be required on October thirty-first of each year to: (1) Avoid all Halloween-related contact with children; (2) Remain inside his or her residence between the hours of 5 p.m. and 10:30 p.m. unless required to be elsewhere for just cause, including but not limited to employment or medical emergencies; (3) Post a sign at his or her residence stating, "No candy or treats at this residence"; and (4) Leave all outside residential lighting off during the evening hours after 5 p.m. 1 The other defendants in this action filed no response. 2. Any person required to register as a sexual offender under sections 589.400 to 589.425 who violates the