Doe I et al v. Nixon et al
[…] Download PDF
UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT EASTERN DISTRICT OF MISSOURI EASTERN DIVISION JANE DOE I, et al., Plaintiffs, vs. JEREMIAH W. NIXON, et al., Defendants. ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) No. 4:08-CV-1518 (CEJ) MEMORANDUM AND ORDER This matter is before the Court on the motion of defendants Robert P. McCulloch and Tim Fitch for the Court to abstain or stay further proceedings in this action. Plaintiffs have responded and the issues are fully briefed. I. Background On June 30, 2008, the Missouri Legislature enacted MO.REV.STAT. § 589.426. Section 589.426 provides: 1. Any person required to register as a sexual offender under sections 589.400 to 589.425 shall be required on October thirty-first of each year to: (1) Avoid all Halloween-related contact with children; (2) Remain inside his or her residence between the hours of 5 p.m. and 10:30 p.m. unless required to be elsewhere for just cause, including but not limited to employment or medical emergencies; (3) Post a sign at his or her residence stating, "No candy or treats at this residence"; and (4) Leave all outside residential lighting off during the evening hours after 5 p.m. 2. Any person required to register as a sexual offender under sections 589.400 to 589.425 who violates the provisions of subsection 1 of this section shall be guilty of