Doe I et al v. Nixon et al
[…] Download PDF
Doe I et al v. Nixon et al Doc. 283 UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT EASTERN DISTRICT OF MISSOURI EASTERN DIVISION JANE DOE I, et al., Plaintiffs, vs. JEREMIAH W. NIXON, et al., Defendants. ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) No. 4:08-CV-1518 (CEJ) MEMORANDUM AND ORDER This matter is before the Court on the motions to dismiss filed by six of the defendants in this case, plaintiffs' motion for leave to file a third amended complaint, and plaintiffs' motion for a preliminary injunction. I. Background On June 30, 2008, the Missouri Legislature enacted MO.REV.STAT. § 589.426, which provides: 1. Any person required to register as a sexual offender under sections 589.400 to 589.425 shall be required on October thirty-first of each year to: (1) (2) Avoid all Halloween-related contact with children; Remain inside his or her residence between the hours of 5 p.m. and 10:30 p.m. unless required to be elsewhere for just cause, including but not limited to employment or medical emergencies; Post a sign at his or her residence stating, "No candy or treats at this residence"; and Leave all outside residential lighting off during the evening hours after 5 p.m.