Doe I et al v. Nixon et al
[…] JEREMIAH W. NIXON, et al., Defendants. ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) )
Case No. 4:08-CV-1518 (CEJ)
MEMORANDUM AND ORDER This matter is before the Court following a hearing on the plaintiffs' motion for a preliminary injunction to enjoin
enforcement of § 589.426, Mo.Rev.Stat.
For the reasons stated on
the record at the hearing, the Court finds that plaintiffs have met their burden of to establish on irreparable the merits harm with and a reasonable to their
likelihood
success
respect
constitutional challenges to §§ 589.426.1 (1) and (2)1; they have
1
Section 589.426 provides:
1. Any person required to register as a sexual offender under sections 589.400 to 589.425 shall be required on October thirty-first of each year to: (1) Avoid all Halloween-related contact with children; (2) Remain inside his or her residence between the hours of 5 p.m. and 10:30 p.m. unless required to be elsewhere for just cause, including but not limited to, employment or medical emergencies; (3) Post a sign at his or her residence stating, "No candy or treats at this residence"; and (4) Leave all outside residential lighting off during the evening hours after 5 p.m. 2. Any person required to register as a sexual offender under sections 589.400 to 589.425 who violates the provisions of subsection 1 of this section shall be guilty of